Subscribe for Updates
Sep 282016
 

Darn, this deal has expired.

Don’t miss another. Subscribe to email updates, follow @atlcheap on Twitter, like Atlanta on the Cheap on Facebook, or follow us on Google+. And be sure check the calendar for the latest deals.

art-on-the-atl-beltlineThis fall, you have many reasons to explore the ATL, thanks to the free Art on the Atlanta BeltLine performances.

Want to check it out? The 2016 season of Art on the Atlanta BeltLine is underway. Here’s the lineup for this weekend & next:

Saturday, October 1, at Gordon White Park (1350 Ralph David Abernathy Blvd SW, Atlanta)

  • 2:00 p.m.: Toni Marie Young: Class on the Grass [African Dance]
  • 3:00 p.m.: Wasted Potential Brass Band [Music]
  • 4:00 p.m. Tray Dahl and the Jugtime Ragband [Ragtime Music]
  • 5:00 p.m.: Black Sheep Ensemble [Music]
  • 6:00 p.m.: Soul Food Cypher: Footprints [Music]

Sunday, October 2, at Historic Fourth Ward Park (680 Dallas Street NE, Atlanta)

  • 1:00 p.m.: Mark Gindick: i-Vaudeville [Theater]
  • 2:00 p.m.: Throckmorton Ukulele Band [Music]
  • 3:00 p.m.: Michael Standard and Aleksandra Tevdoska: The BeltLine Aviary [Flute / Drum Performance]
  • 4:00 p.m.: Eric Thomas and Elevate the Quest [Music]
  • 5:00 p.m.: Distilled Butter [Music]
  • 6:00 p.m.: Awalim Dance Company: EveryBODY Dances [Bellydance]
  • 7:00 p.m.: Sister Sai + Friends, with visuals by 10th Letter: Inertia [Band / Dance / Projection]
  • 8:00 p.m.: The Ghosts Project: Fantomas Pt. 1, The Shadow of the Guillotine [Music & Silent Film Screening]
  • All Day: Pankake: Disco Crawfish Boil Mix [DJ]

Saturday, October 8, at Historic Fourth Ward Park (680 Dallas Street NE, Atlanta)

  • 11:00 a.m.: Mausiki Scales and the Common Ground Collective: No Tables No Chairs IV [Parade]
  • Noon: Atlanta Music Project: Concert by AMPlify Choir [Music]
  • 1:00 p.m.: P.O.P. Fest [Percussion Performance]
  • 1:00 p.m.: Dance Canvas: 2016 pARTy for Art: Day of Dance on the BeltLine [Dance Workshops]
  • 2:00 p.m.: Atlanta Taiko Project [Percussion Performance]
  • 3:00 p.m. Dance Canvas: 2016 pARTy for Art: Day of Dance on the BeltLine [Dance Performance]
  • 4:15 p.m.: Pete Peterson and The Blues in the House Band [Music]
  • 5:15 p.m.: CORE Performance Company: Play Ground [Dance]
  • 6:00 p.m.: Mausiki Scales and the Common Ground Collective: No Tables No Chairs IV [Afrofunk Music]
  • 7:30 p.m.: FLIGHT OF SWALLOWS: Corona Borealis [Aerial Performance]

Sunday, October 9, on the Piedmont Park stage (on the northern, unpaved mile of the Eastside Trail, which is the interim hiking trail; performances will take place between Evelyn Street and Westminster Drive):

  • Noon: Eyedrum [En Plein Air Painting]
  • Noon: Mike Lowrey and Sarah Neuburger: Paper Ghost Fortune Machine [Fortune Teller]
  • 2:00 p.m.: Beatrix Clark and the Atlanta History Center Ensemble: Railroad Tracks and Flashbacks [Theater / Dance]
  • 3:00 p.m.: Sean Conlon, Ellen Feather, Arthur Cabral, Bill Guzik, and Andrea Zoppo: The Magic Compost Bucket (Featuring Eli The Earthworm!) [Theater / Puppet Performance]
  • 4:00 p.m.: Crossover Movement Arts: Journey to the Underbridge [Dance]

Sunday, October 9, at the Reynoldstown Stage (on the Eastside Trail southern extension just north of 904 Memorial Drive, Atlanta):

  • 5:00 p.m.: Gateway Performance Productions: We have Risen! [Dance / Theater]

–Jennifer Maciejewsi

Did you enjoy this article?
Share the Love
Get Free Updates

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)